You want to find any documents to help your case, support your theories, and you want to know what defendant will rely upon to support theirs. The offending interrogatory that prompted the judges remark read: In what way could you have avoided the collision? In a similar fashion, some attorneys decide to try their whole case in written discovery. Section 2033.410(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure states: Any matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action, unless the court has permitted withdrawal or amendment of that admission under Section 2033.300. The ones that are checked are the questions that the opposing side asks you to answer. Website Copyright 2023 by Neubauer & Associates, Inc.The articles appearing in