Form interrogatories are certainly useful, but it is important to not stop there. %%EOF
A signed verification is just as important, and has the same force and effect as the oath and admonishment in a deposition. In California court, substantive discovery responses must be verified. It is also possible that you might object to the question. California Code of Civil Procedure - Interrogatories | Noah F Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. Verification Form - California Department of Industrial Relations Drafting responses to defendants discovery. requesting party. In eviction cases you have 5 days to respond, or typically 10 days from the date of mailing if served by mail.